Is Lois a biblical name?

What does the name Lois mean biblically?

In Biblical Names the meaning of the name Lois is: Better.

Where in the Bible is the name Lois?

Her only biblical mention is in 2 Timothy 1:5, where the author tells Timothy, “I am reminded of your sincere faith, a faith that dwelt first in your grandmother Lois and your mother Eunice and now, I am sure, dwells in you as well.”(ESV) It has been suggested that Lois, Eunice, and Timothy may have been kinsfolk of …

What is the origin of the name Lois?

The name Lois is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “most desirable”.

What type of name is Lois?

Lois is a girl’s name of Greek origin. What can be said of this iconic name? Lois is short and simple but possesses mighty influence and status due to its pop-culture significance. Meaning “superior” and “most beautiful,” Lois first appeared as a name in the New Testament.

What is the full meaning of Lois?

Options. Rating. LOIS. Law Office Information Systems. Governmental » Law & Legal.

Is Lois a good name?

A delightfully simple name with history and a rich, resonant sound to it. All of the sounds in this name are pleasant on their own and in concert with one another. With the popularity of shorter, two-syllable names, and vintage names, Lois seems destined for a resurgence. I adore the Lois Lane connection.

IMPORTANT:  Why did Jesus give the Eucharist?

What is the nickname for Lois?

Besides Lucy, Lucia, Luna and Lucille, there’s Lola – either a possible nickname for Lois, or a name close enough to inspire parents to consider Lois, too; The -lo can be found in plenty of other rising choices, too, from the mega-popular Chloe to Shiloh (#650) and Sloane (#999).

What does Lois mean in Irish?

Answer. Lois in Irish is Labhaoise.

Is Lois a popular name?

How common is the name Lois as a proper name rather than a nickname of Louise for a baby born in 2020? Lois was the 1850th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 104 baby girls named Lois. 1 out of every 16,837 baby girls born in 2020 are named Lois.

Is Lois a religious name?

The name was first used by English Christians after the Protestant Reformation, and it was popular, particularly in North America, during the first half of the 20th century.

Lois.

Language(s) English
Origin
Meaning uncertain; allegedly “desirable, agreeable”
Other names
Derived From the original Greek Λωΐς